Our Committee

In 2017 the previously separate Men's and Women's South West United Hockey Clubs merged to form a single united club. Our committee makeup reflects this merger and allows the club to operate across the separate Men's and Women's Hockey Associations in Brisbane.

2017 Committee

President: Maree Knight

Vice President:

Secretary: Gillian Henschke

Men's Association RepresentativeRiann Retief

Women's Association Representative:

Treasurer: Sharyn Dawson

Coaching Co-ordinator: Wendy Stephens

Uniform Co-ordinator: Sue-Ellen Lockwood

Fundraising Co-ordinator: Marg Buckle & Sarah Buckle

Equipment Co-ordinatorPosition Vacant


WOMEN'S SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Junior Registrar: Feijke Lockefeer

Senior Registrar: Amanda Hannaford

Junior Turf Co-ordinator: Janet Gough

Junior Grass Co-ordinator: Roz Kirwin

Senior Turf Co-ordinator: Angela Lindop

Senior Grass Co-ordinatorMaree Whitchurch

Umpiring Co-ordinator Junior Turf and Junior Grass: Melissa Morgan

Umpiring Co-ordinator Senior Turf: Kristy Julien

Umpiring Co-ordinator Senior Grass: Position Vacant

Skills Development Officer- Turf  Michael Knowles

Skills Development Officer- Grass  Lenore Smith

Senior Women's/Masters Co-ordinator  Emily Diamond


MEN'S SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Registrar: David Cole

Men's Association Representative: Peter Crowhurst

Men's Association Representative: 




2018 Committee

President: Maree Knight

Vice President:

Secretary: Gillian Henschke

Treasurer: Myf McAlister

Member Protection Officer: Wendy Stephens

Uniform Co-ordinator: Sue-Ellen Lockwood

Fundraising Co-ordinator: Marg Buckle & Sarah Buckle

Equipment Co-ordinatorPosition Vacant

Coaching Co-ordinatorPhil Jakwitz

WOMEN'S SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Junior Registrar: Feijke Lockefeer

Senior Registrar: Amanda Hannaford

Junior Turf Co-ordinator: Janet Gough

Junior Grass Co-ordinator: Roz Kirwin

Senior Turf Co-ordinator: Angela Lindop

Senior Grass Co-ordinatorMaree Whitchurch

Umpiring Co-ordinator Senior TurfPosition Vacant

Umpiring Co-ordinator Senior Grass: Position Vacant

Skills Development Officer- Turf  Michael Knowles

MEN'S SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Junior Hockey Representative: Tony Meredith

Men's Association Representative: Peter Crowhurst

Men's Association Representative: Riaan Retief




Upcoming
MM3 affiliation and draft team lists due
BWHA Council meeting
1 delegate required
Downey Park Clubhouse
Club Sign on Day
Chelmer AFL Club
Alternate Club sign on Day
Chelmer AFL Club
Team registrations, Turf (Jnr and Snr) and Masters due
Affiliation and draft team lists DP1-5 and Jnr grass due
Umpires register Turf due
Entire Calendar...
South West United is a Get Going Club
Gold Sponsors
Ray White Real Estate SherwoodPhone 3379 3535
Oxley CyclesPhone 0418 199 753
Silver SponsorsBronze Sponsors
Goodness Gracious CafePhone 3379 2192
Greens & GrainsPhone 3379 4805
Boss MassagePhone 0434 642 141
Miettes Boulangerie PatisseriePhone 3379 7737
Gas Espresso & RoasterPhone 0402 749 357